Menu
Your Cart

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Académico de Viseu Futebol Clube – Futebol SAD is the entity responsible for the website https://academicodeviseu.pt/In this regard, Académico de Viseu Futebol Clube – Futebol SAD is committed to ensuring the full compliance with all legal obligations and the total privacy of users' personal data and the security of transactions made through the Online Store.

For legal purposes, you can find the complete identification and contact information of the Data Controller entity responsible for personal data processing through the website:

  • Name: Académico de Viseu Futebol Clube – Futebol SAD;

  • Tax Identification Number / Commercial Registry: 510 713 300;

  • Registered Office and Address: Av. Anacleto Pinto – Estádio Municipal do Fontelo - 3500-143 - Viseu

  • Email Address: geral@academicodeviseu.pt 

  • Phone Number: (+351) 232 245 420

  • Data Protection Officer Contact: Nuno Pericão geral@academicodeviseu.pt

The processing of personal data through the website will be carried out as follows:

Data Controller

Académico de Viseu Futebol Clube – Futebol SAD is the entity responsible for processing the personal data provided by users oh the website.

Purposes and Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing

  • Depending on the website functionalities you use, your personal data may be processed for different purposes. The purposes and applicable legal bases are as follows:

    • If you are not yet a customer of our Online Store: To send you commercial communications via email, mail and SMS related to our activities, you need to provide your consent for this purpose. In this case, the legal basis for processing your personal data is your consent. This consent can be revoked at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing based on consent before its withdrawal. Failure to provide your consent will prevent us from sending you commercial communications related to our activities.

    • If you are already a customer of our Online Store: We intend to keep you informed about the latest developments related to our products and services. Unless you object, we will send you commercial communications via email, mail and SMS related to our products and services. The legal basis for processing your personal data is our legitimate interest in keeping you updated about our products and services, providing you with quality service.

In the context oh the operation of the Online Store, we wll process your data for the following purposes:

  • Execution of the purchase-sale contract concluded with the data subject;

  • Invoicing;

  • Payment processing.

Order Shipment

Regarding the purposes mentioned here, the legal basis for processing your personal data is the execution of a contract in which the data subject is a party and the fulfillment of legal obligations to which we are bound. Your personal data is essential for the execution of the contract in question.

Satisfaction surveys based on sales made

In this case, the legal basis for processing your personal data will be our legitimate interest in understanding your opinion about the functionalities of our website and improving it to meet your needs.

Market research based on sales made

For the purposes mentioned above, the legal basis for processing your personal data is the execution of a contract of which you are a party and a fulfillment of legal obligations to which we are subject. Your personal data is essential for the execution of the contract in question.

Data Retention Period

The period for which we retain your personal data may vary depending on the purpose for which the data is processed. Therefore, we will retain your personal data for the following periods;

  • Sending commercial communications: Until you exercise your right to object or revoke your consent, as applicable.

  • For purposes associated with the Online Store:


- during the time necessary to ensure the full compliance with the contract concluded. with you, including, but not limited to, warranty and after-sales service, during the apllicable legal deadlines.

  • Satisfaction surveys and market research based on sales made, to be carried out only during periods when the retention of personal data is legally required.

Transmission of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to third parties for the purpose of complying with the llegal obligations applicable in each case or when necessary for the provision of contracted services. Whenever the processing of personal data is carried out through external service providers acting as subprocessors, we will follow strict criteria in the selection of service providers to comply with our data protection obligations, committing ourselves to enter into a data processing agreement with them.

Data Subject Rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights regarding the processing of your personal data:

  • Access: You can obtain information about whether we are processing your personal data and consult your personal data included in the records of this company.

  • Rectification: You can change your personal data when it is incorrect and complete incomplete data.

  • Erasure: You can request the erasure of your personal data when, among other reasons, the personal data is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.

  • Objection: In certain situations, you may request that your personal data stop being processed. We will cease processing personal data unless there are legitimate reasons or for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims in an administrative, judicial or extrajudicial process.

  • Restriction of processing: You can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data in the following situations: (a) during the verification of the accuracy of your personal data; (b) when the processing is unlawful, and you oppose the erasure of the personal data, requesting the restriction of its use; (c) when we no longer need your personal data, but you need it for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims in an administrative, judicial, or extrajudicial process; (d) when you object to the exercise of an official authority or for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, while verificying if these legitimate reasons for processing prevail over your interests.

  • Portability: In certain situations, you have the right to receive, in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format, personal data that you have provided to us and those obtained from your relationship with us, and to transmit them to another entity.

If you have any questions or wish to exercise these rights, you can send an email to loja@academicodeviseu.pt

To exercise your rights, if necessary, we may request the submission of a document proving your identity.

You should also indicate the right you want to exercise.

Exercising these rights is free unless it is manifestly unfounded, excessive or irrelevant.

Finally, please note that you have the right to lodge a complaint with relevant supervisory authority (Comissão Nacional de Proteção de Dados) through the website: www.cnpd.pt.